Wait a second...
Nepřihlášený uživatel
study.vscht.cz
You are here: UCT Praguestudy.vscht.cz → Practical Information for Mobile Students
iduzel: 592
idvazba: 994
šablona: stranka_ikona
čas: 26.9.2017 23:54:41
verze: 3813
uzivatel:
remoteAPIs:
branch: trunk
Obnovit | RAW

Practical Information for Mobile Students

Visa Process

Visa Application

All students who wish to study in the Czech Republic, with the exception of those from the EU countries, are required to have a student visa valid for the whole period of their stay in the country. It is not possible to apply for visa on the territory of the Czech Republic, but an application has to be submitted to the Czech embassy or consulate in the student's home country. 


Due to the extensive amount of time often required to process a visa application, you should apply for your visa as early as possible. Each embassy or consular post has their own application procedures, so you should consult the office where you will be applying for specific details. Most offices have a website with this type of information.

A word of caution: contact the representative by telephone or by visiting their web site and submitting your information.

It takes about 60 - 90 days to process an application and therefore it is strongly recommended to apply sufficiently in advance. Visa application forms are available at all embassies and consulates of the Czech Republic in five major world languages.

There are two types of student visa, one up to 90 days, the other for a stay extending over 90 days. You have to submit the following documents:

Up to 90 Days

  1. Admissions acceptance letter (to be supplied by UCT Prague's Department of International Relations)
  2. Financial Agreement or other form of confirmation by your university that you have received a grant, or confirmation from your bank that you have sufficient financial means to fund your period of study in the Czech Republic (the equivalent of approximately 125,- EUR per month).
  3. Confirmation of guaranteed accommodation in the Czech Republic (this is part of the Letter of Admission, see 1.)
  4. 3 passport-sized photographs
  5. Your health and travel insurance (for about EUR 40,- per month). It must be translated into Czech, stamped and certified by an authorized translator. Please consult your local legal authorities in this matter, since your courts will have a list of authorized translators in all languages.

The visa in the form of a sticker placed in your passport will be issued by the Czech embassy/consulate within 14 to 30 days.

Over 90 Days (Long-Term Residence Permit, issued for one year, i.e. 365 days)

  1. The above documents PLUS:
  2. Confirmation of the absence of any criminal record in your home country - this document is absolutely essential. It must be translated into Czech, stamped and certified by an authorized translator. Please consult your local legal authorities in this matter, since your courts will have a list of authorized translators in all languages. An authorized translator is a person who has been licensed to guarantee authenticity of translation on official documents.
  3. A form (i.e., a penal register extract from the police records) by which you apply for a report from the Czech Criminal Records Register, confirming that you have no criminal record in the Czech Republic. This form is available at all Czech embassies/consulates, and you can complete it when applying for the visa.
  4. Your full birth certificate.

Getting Your Visa

As soon as you receive an admissions acceptance letter from UCT Prague, request a visa from the Czech Republic consulate or embassy in your country.

Schedule your visa interview as soon as possible after you receive the letter about your admission.

  • Give yourself as much time as possible to get your visa and make your travel arrangements.

Take all the documents that you might need to your interview.

  • Your passport
  • 3 passport-sized photographs
  • Confirmation of the absence of any criminal record in your home country - this document is absolutely essential. It must be translated into Czech, stamped and certified by an authorized translator. Please consult your local legal authorities in this matter, since your courts will have a list of authorized translators in all languages.
  • Your admissions acceptance letter from UCT Prague
  • Potvrzení pro žádost o vízum za účelem studia v České republice 
    (Confirmation about your admission for a visa request, written in Czech)
  • Potvrzení o zajištění ubytování 
    (Confirmation that accommodation is reserved for you in our Halls of Residence)
  • Financial Agreement or other form of confirmation by your university that you have received a grant, or a confirmation from your bank that you have sufficient financial means to fund your period of study in the Czech Republic (the equivalent of approximately 125,- EUR per month).
  • Your full birth certificate
  • Your health and travel insurance (for about EUR 40,- per month). It must be translated into Czech, stamped and certified by an authorized translator. Please consult your local legal authorities in this matter, since your courts will have a list of authorized translators in all languages.
  • Other documents that can show that you are not planning to immigrate to the Czech Republic. It is important to show that you have connections in your home country and that you will return. Bring any evidence that you think shows that you plan to return to your country. You may not have time to show everything you bring, but it is better to bring everything that might be useful than to be sorry that you did not bring something. This kind of evidence could include:
  1. Family photos
  2. Contracts
  3. Degree certificates
  4. Documents showing ownership of property
  5. Photos of your home
  6. Letter of reference (from a school, an employer, for example)

Be prepared to present your information quickly

  • In a busy embassy, the visa officer may have only a few minutes for each interview. Present your most important documents first and have the other things ready to show if you are given enough time.

If the visa is approved, you will be given a visa stamp in the passport. The visa is a stamp in the passport indicating where the visa was issued, the date the visa will expire, the number of entries, the type of visa and the visa number.

The entire procedure takes about six weeks (including postal deliveries), and you will have to visit the embassy/consulate a second time with your passport. It is no longer possible to pick up your visa in the Czech Republic, and no exceptions can be made!

The visa is issued by an embassy/consulate within 60 - 90 days.

UCT Prague Student Card

After registration, you will apply for a UCT Prague Student Card at the UCT Card Centre. This card allows you to enter all of the three UCT Prague buildings, gives you the right to use computers at UCT Prague, enables you to pay for the photocopies and authorizes you to purchase meals in canteens with a student discount.

- Login and Password

You will collect your login and password for accessing the Student Information System and Internet in the UCT Prague Card Centre.

- Foreign Police

Registration of your stay in the Czech Republic at the Czech Foreign Police is not necessary for students staying in the UCT Prague Halls of Residence (Volha or Sázava). 


Non-EU students who stay in another accommodation facility than the UCT Prague Residences must register at the Czech Foreign Police within 3 days after their arrival. This duty also applies to those visa students who are due to pick up their long-term or permanent residence permit in the Czech Republic. 


EU students accommodated out of the ICT Residences are obliged to register at the Foreign Police office within 30 days after their arrival if their stay in the Czech Republic exceeds 30 days. 

Bank Account

Opening a Czech bank account is strongly recommended. It is easily arranged and free of charge. More information will be given to you on the Enrollment Day.

Public Transport Pass

If your are under 26, you might get this pass with a student discount. The Department of International Relations will issue two confirmations of your student status which might be picked up for you by your buddy before your arrival. Then you can arrange your travel pass directly after you arrive in Prague with your buddy´s assistance. Besides the confirmations you will need a photograph and respective amount of money. More detailed information

 
If you are older than 26, you will need to sign up for an Opencard and charge it with a transport pass valid for a given period of time. You might get the application forms for Opencard in the UCT Prague Department of International Relations office or at selected metro stations. The fee for an Opencard issued on spot is 250,-CZK and this service is available in Škodův palác (Jungmannova 35/29, Praha 1). More information.

Updated: 3.2.2015 15:42, Author: Stephanie Krueger

UCT Prague
Technická 5
166 28 Prague 6 – Dejvice
IČO: 60461373
VAT: CZ60461373

Czech Post certified digital mail code: sp4j9ch

Copyright: UCT Prague 2017
Information provided by the Department of International Relations and the Department of R&D; technical support by the computing centre.
switch to full version